Menu

Masters Par 3 Contest

The Masters Par 3 Contest is a nine-hole fun event played on the Wednesday before the serious business at Augusta begins on the Thursday.
It is played on the short nine-hole, par-27 layout in a corner of the Augusta National grounds, with the shortest hole barely 60 metres.
Famously though, no winner of the Par 3 contest, which is now televised worldwide, has gone on to win the Masters tournament. Ray Floyd went closest in 1990 when he won the Par 3 event and then lost the Masters in a play-off against Nick Faldo.
Some consider winning the Par 3 a hindrance to their overall chances and will not submit a score. In any event the Par 3 contest is largely about fun, with players often having their children or partners caddy for them, and even play some of their shots.
It is not an event on which there is betting offered, quite rightly, but it is a chance for players to sharpen up their short games ahead of the main event.
In the following table we take a look at the winner of the par 3 event and how they have fared that week in the Masters proper.

Par 3 Contest winners and how they finished in the Masters

Year Winner Country To par Masters finish
1960 Sam Snead United States −4 T11
1961 Deane Beman United States −5 Cut
1962 Bruce Crampton Australia −5 T29
1963* George Bayer United States −4 T28
1964 Labron Harris Jr. United States −4 43rd
1965 Art Wall Jr. United States −7 T45
1966 Terry Dill United States −5 T17
1967* Arnold Palmer United States −4 4th
1968 Bob Rosburg United States −5 T30
1969* Bob Lunn United States −4 Cut
1970 Harold Henning South Africa −6 Cut
1971* Dave Stockton United States −4 T9
1972 Steve Melnyk United States −4 T12
1973 Gay Brewer United States −7 T10
1974* Sam Snead (2) United States −5 T20
1975* Isao Aoki Japan −4 Cut
1976 Jay Haas United States −6 Cut
1977* Tom Weiskopf United States −4 T14
1978* Lou Graham United States −5 Cut
1979 Joe Inman United States −5 T23
1980 Johnny Miller United States −5 T38
1981 Isao Aoki (2) Japan −5 T45
1982* Tom Watson United States −4 T5
1983 Hale Irwin United States −5 T6
1984 Tommy Aaron United States −5 Cut
1985 Hubert Green United States −5 Cut
1986* Gary Koch United States −4 T16
1987 Ben Crenshaw United States −5 T4
1988 Tsuneyuki Nakajima Japan −3 T33
1989* Bob Gilder United States −5 37th
1990 Raymond Floyd United States −4 2nd
1991* Rocco Mediate United States −3 T22
1992 Davis Love III United States −5 T25
1993 Chip Beck United States −6 2nd
1994 Vijay Singh Fiji −5 T27
1995* Hal Sutton United States −4 Cut
1996* Jay Haas (2) United States −5 T36
1997* Sandy Lyle Scotland −5 T34
1998 Sandy Lyle (2) Scotland −3 Cut
1999 Joe Durant United States −5 Cut
2000* Chris Perry United States −4 T14
2001 David Toms United States −5 T31
2002* Nick Price Zimbabwe −5 T20
2003 Padraig Harrington, David Toms Ireland, United States −6 Cut, T8
2004* Padraig Harrington (2) Ireland −4 T13
2005 Jerry Pate United States −5 DNP
2006 Ben Crane United States −4 Cut
2007 Mark O’Meara United States −5 Cut
2008 Rory Sabbatini South Africa −5 Cut
2009 Tim Clark South Africa −5 T13
2010 Louis Oosthuizen South Africa −6 Cut
2011 Luke Donald England −5 T4
2012 Jonathan Byrd, Padraig Harrington (3) United States, Ireland −5 T27, T8
2013* Ted Potter, Jr United States −4 Cut
2014 Ryan Moore United States −6 Cut
2015* Kevin Streelman United States −5 T12
2016 Jimmy Walker United States −8 T29
2017 Contest cancelled due to rain
2018 Tom Watson (2) United States −6 DNP
2019* Matt Wallace England -5 Cut

* Play-off required. Numbers in brackets indicate multiple winners.