Brownlow Medal winners table

Year Player (club) Votes Club’s finishing position Runner-up (club) Votes
2018 Tom Mitchell (Hawthorn) 28 4th Steele Sidebottom (Collingwood) 24
2017 Dustin Martin (Richmond) 36 3rd* Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong) 33
2016 Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong) 35 2nd Luke Parker (Sydney) 26
2015 Nat Fyfe (Fremantle) 31 1st Matt Priddis (West Coast) 28
2014 Matt Priddis (West Coast) 26 9th Gary Ablett Jnr (Gold Coast), Lance Franklin (Sydney) 22
2013 Gary Ablett Jnr (Gold Coast) 28 14th Joel Selwood (Geelong) 27
***2012 Trent Cotchin (Richmond), Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn) 26 12th, 1st n/a n/a
2011 Dane Swan (Collingwood) 34 1st Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn) 30
2010 Chris Judd (Carlton) 29 8th Gary Ablett Jnr (Geelong) 26
2009 Gary Ablett Jnr (Geelong) 30 2nd* Chris Judd (Carlton) 22
2008 Adam Cooney (Western Bulldogs) 24 3rd Simon Black (Brisbane
Lions)
23
2007 Jimmy Bartel (Geelong) 29 1st* Brent Harvey (North Melbourne) 22
2006 Adam Goodes (Sydney) 26 4th Scott West (Western Bulldogs) 23
2005 Ben Cousins (West Coast) 20 2nd Daniel Kerr (West Coast) 19
2004 Chris Judd (West Coast) 30 7th Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide) 23
2003 Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide), Nathan Buckley (Collingwood), Adam Goodes (Sydney) 22 6th, 2nd, 4th n/a n/a
2002 Simon Black (Brisbane Lions) 25 2nd* Josh Francou (Port Adelaide) 21
2001 Jason Akermanis (Brisbane Lions) 23 2nd* Andrew McLeod (Adelaide) 21
2000 Shane Woewodin (Melbourne) 24 3rd Scott West (Western Bulldogs) 22
1999 Shane Crawford (Hawthorn) 28 9th Mark Mercuri (Essendon) 22
1998 Robert Harvey (St Kilda) 32 6th Nathan Buckley (Collingwood) 24
**1997 Robert Harvey (St Kilda) 26 1st Paul Kelly (Sydney), Peter Matera (West Coast) 21
**1996 Michael Voss (Brisbane Bears) 21, James Hird (Essendon) 21 3rd, 6th n/a n/a
1995 Paul Kelly (Sydney) 21 12th Darren Jarman (Hawthorn) 18
1994 Greg Williams (Carlton) 30 2nd Peter Matera (West Coast) 28
1993 Gavin Wanganeen (Essendon) 18 1st* Garry Hocking (Geelong), Greg Williams (Carlton) 17
1992 Scott Wynd (Footscray) 20 2nd Jason Dunstall (Hawthorn) 18
1991 Jim Stynes (Melbourne) 25 5th Craig Turley (West Coast) 20
1990 Tony Liberatore (Footscray) 18 7th Graham Wright (Collingwood) 17
1989 Paul Couch (Geelong) 22 3rd John Platten (Hawthorn) 20
1988 Gerard Healy (Sydney) 20 7th Jason Dunstall (Hawthorn), Simon Madden (Essendon) 16
1987 Tony Lockett (St Kilda), John Platten (Hawthorn) 20 10th, 2nd n/a n/a
1986 Robert DiPierdomenico (Hawthorn), Greg Williams (Sydney) 17 1st*, 2nd n/a n/a
1985 Brad Hardie (Footscray) 22 2nd Justin Madden (Carlton) 21
1984 Peter Moore (Melbourne) 24 9th David Cloke (Collingwood) 21
1983 Ross Glendinning (North Melbourne) 24 1st Maurice Rioli (Richmond) 23

1982 Brian Wilson (Melbourne) 23 8th Ross Glendinning (North Melbourne) 18
1981 Bernie Quinlan (Fitzroy), Barry Round (South Melbourne) 22 5th, 9th n/a n/a
1980 Kelvin Templeton (Footscray) 23 10th Merv Neagle (Essendon) 20
1979 Peter Moore (Collingwood) 22 3rd Garry Wilson (Fitzroy) 21
1978 Malcolm Blight (North Melbourne) 22 1st Peter Knights (Hawthorn) 21
1977 Graham Teasdale (South Melbourne) 59 5th Kevin Bartlett (Richmond) 45
1976 Graham Moss (Essendon) 48 10th Peter Knights (Hawthorn) 45
1975 Gary Dempsey (Footscray) 20 7th Stan Alves (Melbourne) 19
1974 Keith Greig (North Melbourne) 27 2nd Gary Hardeman (Melbourne) 23
1973 Keith Greig (North Melbourne) 27 6th Graham Moss (Essendon) 25
1972 Len Thompson (Collingwood) 25 3rd Greg Wells (Melbourne) 22
1971 Ian Stewart (Richmond) 21 3rd Barry Davis (Essendon), Peter Hudson (Hawthorn), John McIntosh (St Kilda) 18
1970 Peter Bedford (South Melbourne) 25 4th Gary Dempsey (Footscray) 21
1969 Kevin Murray (Fitzroy) 19 10th Barry Davis (Essendon), George Bisset (Footscray) 18
1968 Bob Skilton (South Melbourne) 24 9th Denis Marshall (Geelong) 21
1967 Ross Smith (St Kilda) 24 5th Laurie Dwyer (North Melbourne) 17
1966 Ian Stewart (St Kilda) 21 2nd* John Nicholls (Carlton) 17
1965 Ian Stewart (St Kilda), Noel Teasdale (North Melbourne) 20 1st, 9th n/a n/a
1964 Gordon Collis (Carlton) 27 10th Phil Hay (Hawthorn), Ken Fraser (Essendon) 19
1963 Bob Skilton (South Melbourne) 20 11th Graham Farmer (Geelong), Darrel Baldock (St Kilda) 17
1962 Alistair Lord (Geelong) 28 2nd Ken Fraser (Essendon), Kevin Murray (Fitzroy), Ron Branton (Richmond) 19
1961 John James (Carlton) 21 8th Laurie Dwyer (North Melbourne) 19
1960 John Schultz (Footscray) 20 10th Kevin Murray (Fitzroy) 19
1959 Bob Skilton (South Melbourne), Verdun Howell (St Kilda) 20 9th, 8th n/a n/a
1958 Neil Roberts (St Kilda) 24 8th Brendan Edwards (Hawthorn) 22
1957 Brian Gleeson (St Kilda) 24 9th Roy Wright (Richmond) 20
1956 Peter Box (Footscray) 22 4th Peter Pianto (Geelong) 16
1955 Fred Goldsmith (South Melbourne) 21 10th Bill Hutchison (Essendon) 20
1954 Roy Wright (Richmond) 29 5th Neil Mann (Collingwood) 19
1953 Bill Hutchison (Essendon) 26 4th Bob Rose (Collingwood) 22
1952 Roy Wright (Richmond), Bill Hutchison (Essendon) 21 9th, 8th n/a n/a
1951 Bernie Smith (Geelong) 23 1st* Ron Clegg (South Melbourne) 20
1950 Alan Ruthven (Fitzroy) 21 5th Fred Flanagan (Geelong) 18
1949 Ron Clegg (South Melbourne), Col Austen (Hawthorn) 23 10th, 12th n/a n/a
1948 Bill Morris (Richmond) 24 5th Ollie Grieve (Carlton) 21
1947 Bert Deacon (Carlton) 23 1st* Harold Bray (St Kilda) 21
1946 Don Cordner (Melbourne) 20 4th Jack Howell (Carlton), Bill Morris (Richmond) 19
1941 Norman Ware (Footscray) 23 6th Herbie Matthews (South Melbourne) 22
1940 Des Fothergill (Collingwood), Herbie Matthews (South Melbourne) 32 8th, 10th n/a n/a
1939 Marcus Whelan (Collingwood) 23 2nd Harry Hickey (Footscray) 20
1938 Dick Reynolds (Essendon) 18 7th Stan Spinks (Hawthorn) 17
1937 Dick Reynolds (Essendon) 27 10th Herbie Matthews (South Melbourne) 23
1936 Denis Ryan (Fitzroy) 26 12th Reg Hickey (Geelong) 21
1935 Haydn Bunton (Fitzroy) 24 7th Keith Forbes (Essendon) 17
1934 Dick Reynolds (Essendon) 19 10th Haydn Bunton (Fitzroy) 18
1933 Wilfred Smallhorn (Fitzroy) 18 5th Bill Lowenthal (Essendon) 17
1932 Haydn Bunton (Fitzroy) 23 10th George Moloney (Geelong), Bill Faul (South Melbourne) 16
1931 Haydn Bunton (Fitzroy) 26 10th Alan Hopkins (Footscray) 25
1930 Stan Judkins (Richmond), Allan Hopkins (Footscray), Henry Collier (Collingwood) 4 4th, 11th, 1st* n/a n/a
1929 Albert Collier (Collingwood) 6 1st* Arthur Batchelor (Fitzroy), Alan Hopkins (Footscray), Ivor Warne-Smith (Melbourne) 4
1928 Ivor Warne-Smith (Melbourne) 8 3rd Edward Greeves (Geelong) 5
1927 Syd Coventry (Collingwood) 7 1st* Alex Duncan (Carlton) 6
1926 Ivor Warne-Smith (Melbourne) 9 3rd* Edward Greeves (Geelong), Bob Johnson (Melbourne), Allan Geddes (Richmond) 5
1925 Colin Watson (St Kilda) 9 6th Edward Greeves (Geelong) 7
1924 Edward Greeves (Geelong) 7 5th George Shorten (Essendon), Bert Chadwick (Melbourne) 6

* Premiers
** In 1996, Corey McKernan (North Melbourne) polled 21 votes but was ineligible due to suspension; In 1997 Chris Grant polled 27 votes but was ineligible due to suspension.
*** In 2012, Jobe Watson (Essendon) polled 30 votes and was awarded the medal but later had it withdrawn due to his club’s involvement in an illegal supplements program.

Scoring system

From 1924-1930 one vote was awarded per match.
From 1931-present six votes awarded per game on a 3-2-1 bases, except in 1976-77 when 12 votes were awarded per game: 3-2-1 from each of the two umpires.